Privacy Policy


In this Privacy Policy, 'us', 'we', ‘Ramen Life’ or 'our' means Starred Pty Ltd (ABN 16 614 216 741).

Ramen Life develops and operates a startup community management platform (the “Platform“), used by us and various organisations, businesses and community managers (our “Clients” or “Owner”) to manage and engage with members of their communities (“Communities” or “Community”).

We also maintain and operate the website www.ramenlife.co, its subdomains and its related features, such as our blog and newsletters (collectively, the “Site“) and access to the Platform is made possible through the Site (the “Services”).

Our Clients may elect to provide access to the Platform for their Communities via their own, or an elected domain or subdomain (“External Domain”). Where this is the case, this Privacy Policy covers only our Services that apply to that External Domain.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

This Privacy Policy describes the personal information we typically receive or collect whenever someone visits our Site or Platform (a “Visitor“), creates (“Owner“), manages (“Community Manager”) or joins (“Member“) a Community, or uses the Platform and engages with other Members of the Community via the various communication features available via the Services ("User"). It also describes how and for which purposes we may use such data, where we store it, with whom we may share it, our use of tracking technologies and communications, and how to contact us if you have any concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or your privacy.

We strongly urge you to read this Privacy Policy and make sure that you fully understand and agree to it. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please discontinue and avoid using our Services.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our Site. We encourage you to check our Site periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.


Data collection

We collect three main categories of data. Where this data may enable the identification of a specific person, or is linked to such identifying data, we will deem it as “Personal Information“.

1) Data automatically collected or generated

When someone visits, interacts with or uses our Services, including any e-mail or text messages sent to them via our Services, we may collect certain technical data about them.

We collect or generate such data either independently or with the help of third-party services, including through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies (as detailed in the section ‘Using our website and cookies’ below). Such data mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage data, such as IP address, non-identifying data regarding a device, operating system and browser, and user activity on our Services. We use this data to better understand how our users typically use our Services and how we could improve their user experience, our marketing campaigns and engagements, and the overall performance of our Services.

2) Data received from you

You provide us Personal Information when you create your account and user profile. When you do so we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • profile images;
  • email address;
  • location, such as postcode or office location;
  • gender;
  • hashed passwords;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • credit card information;
  • community role;
  • education background and work experience details including skills, awards, industries, group affiliations and achievements;
  • interests, opportunities sought and networking objectives;
  • individuals and businesses that you follow;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information collected from cookies;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other data you choose to provide when you visit our Services, post and share content on the Platform or with your Community or other users, or in your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties.

You may also wish to add information regarding your organisation, business or projects. This information might include, but is not limited to, the organisation name, website, contact details, social media accounts, images, logo, industry, year founded, opportunities sought, stage, funding, type of business, location, staff numbers, business model and awards/ achievements.

To the extent that where such information concerns a non-human entity (e.g., a company or business), we do not regard it as “Personal Information”.

We may collect this information when you:

  • register an account on our Platform;
  • complete your individual profile or business/ startup profiles and request services or resources;
  • apply for programs or services using our Platform;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; or
  • interact with our Site, Services, Platform, content, surveys or advertising.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

3) Data received from our Clients

Our Clients, Owners and Community Managers may use the platform to add and invite people to join their community. When doing so, they may submit Personal Information as listed above, in whole or in part. Any Client, Owner or Community Manager doing so is solely responsible to ensure the legal basis and authority for processing such Personal Information, its accuracy and completeness, and for providing sufficient notice and choice to their Community Members regarding the use of their data.


Using personal information

We use personal information in order to provide our Services and make them better; in accordance with our contractual obligations with our Clients; to contact our Visitors and Users (including Owners, Community Managers and Members), and in order to comply with applicable laws.

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site;
  • to facilitate, operate, and provide our Services;
  • to authenticate the identity of our Clients, Owners, Community Managers and their Community Members, and allow them access to our Services;
  • to help you find opportunities, information and other founders, employees, mentors, investors or professionals; and to help other founders, employees, mentors, investors or professionals and business opportunities find you;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our Site and Services and our users’ and Clients’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and/ or information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our Clients or business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our Clients or business partners;
  • to create aggregated statistical data, inferred non-personal data or anonymised or pseudonymised data (rendered non-personal), which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;
  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

Data storage and disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose Personal Information outside of Australia to Service Providers, third party suppliers and cloud providers.

Personal Data may be maintained, processed and stored by Ramen Life and our authorised affiliates and Service Providers in the Australia and other jurisdictions as necessary for the proper delivery of our Services, or as may be required by law.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.


Sharing personal information

We may share your data with certain third parties, including certain service providers, law enforcement agencies and our affiliated companies – but only in accordance with this policy.

Sharing Personal Information with Clients, Owners, Managers and Members of your Community

Once you join a Community, your user profile will be made available to all Owners and their appointed Managers of such Community. All or part of your user profile may also be made available to other Members of a Community you join, according to the discretion of the Owners and Managers of that Community. Please note that Ramen Life is not responsible for any further disclosure, use or monitoring by or on behalf of your Community Owners, Managers or Members.

Compliance with Laws, Legal Process and Authorities

We may disclose or allow government and law enforcement officials access to certain Personal Information, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, including for national security purposes. Such disclosure or access may occur with or without notice to you if we have a good faith belief that we are legally compelled to do so, or that disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding actual or suspected illegal activity, fraud, or other wrongdoing.

Service Providers

We may engage selected third party companies and individuals to perform services complementary to our own including (without limitation) hosting and cloud server services, data analytics services, marketing agencies and advertising services, data and cybersecurity services, fraud detection and prevention services, payment processing services, user engagement services, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording, remote access services, and our business, legal, financial and privacy advisors (collectively, “Service Providers“). These Service Providers may have access to your Personal Information, depending on each of their specific roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Services, and may only use it for such purposes.

Third Party Integrations

The Services may allow you to integrate with certain third-party services, in which case you will be bound by the terms of service and privacy notices of said third parties. Please make sure you read and accept them. We do not receive or store your passwords for any of these third-party services.

Protecting Rights and Safety

We may share your Personal Information with others, with or without notice to you, if we believe in good faith that this will help protect the rights, property or personal safety of Ramen Life, any of our users or any members of the general public.

Ramen Life Subsidiaries and Affiliated Companies

We may share Personal Data internally with our employees and within our related bodies corporate for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. In addition, should Ramen Life or any of its affiliates undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all of its assets, your Personal Information may be shared with the parties involved in such event. If we believe that such change in control might materially affect your Personal Information then stored with us, we will notify you of this event and the choices you may have via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our Services.

For the removal of doubt, Ramen Life may share your Personal Information in additional manners, pursuant to your explicit approval, or if we are legally obligated to do so, or we have successfully rendered such data non-personal and anonymous. We may transfer, share or otherwise use non-personal data in our sole discretion and without the need for further approval.


Using our website and cookies

We may collect Personal Information about you when you use and access our website.

We and certain Service Providers may use cookies and similar tracking technologies throughout our Services. These technologies are used mostly for stability, security, functionality, performance and marketing purposes.

Our Services and some of our Service Providers utilise “cookies”, anonymous identifiers and other tracking technologies which help us provide and improve our Services, track your website usage, personalise your experience and monitor the performance of our activities and campaigns.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.


Communications and direct marketing

We and/or our carefully selected business partners, Clients, Owners and Community Managers may send you direct marketing communications and information about services or products.

This may take the form of emails, SMS, system notifications, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act.

You easily opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities (e.g. an unsubscribe link) contained in the promotional communications you receive.

We may contact you with important information regarding our Services. For example, we may notify you (through any of the means available to us) of changes or updates to our Services, billing issues, service changes, password-retrieval notices, etc. You will not be able to opt-out of receiving such service communications.


Security

We may hold your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information.


Our Site and Platform may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.


Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us at hello@ramenlife.co. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your Personal Information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your Personal Information.

If you think that any Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.


Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your Personal Information, you can contact us at hello@ramenlife.co. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.


Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your Personal Information, or make a complaint, please contact us at hello@ramenlife.co


Effective: 1 July 2019